Sunday, March 8, 2015

Amal Clooney to teach Hague Law

From http://www.nydailynews.com/new-york/amal-clooney-teach-columbia-university-spring-article-1.2140295

International human rights lawyer Amal Clooney is moving across the pond to teach at Columbia, the school announced Friday.

The London-based legal eagle — who is married to movie star George Clooney — will lecture on human rights this spring as a senior fellow at Columbia Law School in Harlem.

It goes without saying that she will teach at one of the few schools where this course would be taken seriously by anyone other than the students.

Friday, March 6, 2015

February 2015

There was a preliminary gain of 3,100 jobs between January and February. Not bad. Back in my post-law school years I prepared 1040s for lack of better employment. I don't know if that counts as bar-required, or just JD-advantage™. Year-over-year is static.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedFebruary20141,114,600
December20141,124,200
January20151,109,800
February20151,114,700100
Seasonally adjustedFebruary20141,121,800
December20141,120,000
January20151,118,200
February20151,121,300-500
Change from Jan-15 to
Feb-15
3,100

Friday, February 6, 2015

January 2015

It's the incredible, imploding, aging legal industry.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedJanuary20141,115,500
November20141,121,200
December20141,124,700
January20151,111,100-4,400
Seasonally adjustedJanuary20141,122,700
November20141,119,200
December20141,119,600
January20151,118,200-4,500
Change from Dec-14 to
Jan-15
-1,400

Sunday, January 18, 2015

December 2014

Though the economy has recovered — an 11.2% U-6 is relatively good — one industry seems to lag. At this point you would have to be an idiot to go to law school, which is exactly what is happening. As I type this, seven schools have a first-year class with a median LSAT below 145; these stoodints are in the bottom-quartile of test takers. But wait, there's more! The ABA allows schools to waive the LSAT for up to ten percent of their incoming students. You know, the ones who when asked what they got on their SAT reply, "Drool."

If you think law school has a bad outcome now, wait until a legion of idiots starts failing the bar, squalls online, and the media picks it up and runs with it. Basically, the schools plan to pull the entire "profession" down with them and are laying the groundwork in private. Knowing your students will never pass the bar, you either get rid of it with Diploma Privilege or have the examiners weight the results, all in the name of fairness/opportunity/diversity. The alternative is to acknowledge the academy accepts unqualified students and let John Q. Public think graduates of non-elite law schools are dumb as bricks. Pick your poison.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedNovember20131,138,800
December20131,134,400
January20141,134,800
February20141,138,100-700
Seasonally adjustedNovember20131,135,100
December20131,133,700
January20141,133,700
February20141,134,200-900
Change from Jan-14 to
Feb-14
500

Sunday, December 14, 2014

November 2014

Notwithstanding some patently ridiculous articles of late, particularly this, now is as piss poor a time to go to law school as ever. If we stroll back to November 2010, when there were 1,116,100 souls employed in the legal industry, we can see how far we've come: about 18,000 jobs over four years. Of late, things seem to be contracting, with 2,000 jobs shed over the last year.

If your favorite school offers to sell you a turd at one-third off, do everyone — lawyers, taxpayers, and particularly, yourself — a favor and decline.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedNovember20131,137,700
September20141,127,300
October20141,134,700
November20141,135,100-2,600
Seasonally adjustedNovember20131,135,600
September20141,133,800
October20141,133,700
November20141,133,700-1,900
Change from Oct-14 to
Nov-14
0

Sunday, November 23, 2014

The lamentation of the associaTTTes

Vault just posited, "Will Law Firms Increase Salaries in 2015?" Quoting heavily from both NALP and Vault's own survey, it describes a dystopia the likes of which even Scott Bullock couldn't fathom.

Briefly, BigLaw starting salaries have not budged in almost a decade and are actually dropping outside large cities.

Tell me the following isn't bleaker than a box of starving kittens in downtown Mogadishu:

"There are no financial incentives to work harder here. Partners make ridiculous profits and associates do not share in any of the bounty."

"Hard to say that I'm being cheated at $300K/year, but no doubt this will be another record-breaking year for the profits per partner, and we haven't seen associate salaries or bonuses increase since 2007."

"Our bonuses are s**t compared to what they were. Our salary is low compared to what it was in 2007. Firms need to update."

"It is time for a raise. Law school tuition has skyrocketed since the move to 160,000 and I'm pushing 300,000K [sic] in debt paying for both undergrad and law school. The days of the big bonuses helping you pay off your student loans are over, and billing over 200 hours per month has me feeling like even the coveted 160k is not commensurate with my work or sufficient to justify the cost of a legal education."

Bah! In my day we went into law strictly for presTTTige. Granted, we were always balls-deep in models & bottles, but there was none of this whining about deserving a bigger piece of the pie. We got what we got, and we liked it.

This complicated chart describes what is happening. You coders in the basement can ignore it; you'll always get at least minimum wage. The rest of you should be happy inflation is low.

"This is an outrage!" you say. Well, pull close, Grasshopper, and I'll explain why firms are cutting real compensation.

Because they can.

Friday, November 7, 2014

OcTTTober 2014

Hey, boys and girls, did you know that if you can fog a mirror then you're a shoo-in at one of many fine insTTTiTTTuTTTions that can get you started in this thriving industry?

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedOctober20131,138,000
August20141,140,500
September20141,128,000
October20141,136,000-2,000
Seasonally adjustedOctober20131,137,100
August20141,138,400
September20141,134,400
October20141,134,700-2,400
Change from Sep-14 to
Oct-14
300