Saturday, May 9, 2015

April 2015

Some good news for once, and I'm not talking about employment. Looks like Charleston School of Law is going belly up. Unfortunately, this was due to its owners getting too greedy and not because the lemmings finally saw the light of day and stopped enrolling, but it's a start.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedApril20141,116,000
February20151,114,700
March20151,116,000
April20151,117,7001,700
Seasonally adjustedApril20141,120,100
February20151,121,200
March20151,119,800
April20151,122,1002,000
Change from Mar-15 to
Apr-15
2,300

Thursday, May 7, 2015

Blasphemy!

"We used to care a lot about where you went to school," Google executive Laszlo Bock said. "We found that that has no relationship with how you perform."

Laszlo said the company has shifted its hiring strategies after realizing that a person's academic background bears no relationship to job performance.

"It is a mistake, and we don't focus on that anymore," he said.

http://www.freep.com/story/money/business/michigan/2015/05/05/google-laszlo-bock-work-rules-jobs-hiring/26914267/

Can you believe this shit? Everyone knows that the only thing that matters, the sole currency, the sine qua non of the thriving juggernaut of a legal "profession" is presTTTige!

PresTTTige pays the bills. PresTTTige gets the girl. PresTTTige commands the respect.

In my day, classifieds ads didn't say, "No lawyers need apply." Instead, they said, "Top credentials necessary." [I'm not making this up.]

How dare this upstart tell us otherwise! Moron probably doesn't know what tier Hastings occupies, nor how many Article III clerks Indiana Tech has graduated. Probably can't even identify McCarter & English's peer firms. THOSE are the things that matter!

Don't be mislead by a lowly tech executive who couldn't get hired into S&C's mail room. Let Bob Morse lead you. Let Top-Law-Schools guide you. Let the ABA inspire you. Focus on presTTTige!

Monday, April 27, 2015

For-profit college operator Corinthian Colleges is shutting its doors

In the news:

For-profit college operator Corinthian Colleges said it would immediately shut down all its remaining campuses and cease substantially all other operations.

Increased regulation has hurt for-profit education companies such as Corinthian, Apollo Education Group Inc., and Strayer Education Inc., which have struggled to attract students since a 2010 government crackdown revealed high student debt loads, low graduation rates and poor employability of graduates.

Can anyone think of another academy that offers high student debt loads and low employability, the latter in some cases worse than before they matriculated? Nope, me neither.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

http://www.businessinsider.com/r-for-profit-corinthian-colleges-to-shut-down-remaining-campuses-2015-4

Saturday, April 4, 2015

March 2015

Too bad the BLS numbers didn't come out on April 1. I could have had all kinds of fun with them. Briefly, this blog just celebrated its fourth anniversary and employment hasn't budged since I started it. That wouldn't be a problem if the number of graduates roughly matched people retiring from the "profession," but that hasn't been the case in decades.

Anyhow, if you're anxious to get smacked upside the head, now is a fine time to head to law school. Any time is a fine time to head to law school.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedMarch20141,118,000
January20151,109,900
February20151,114,400
March20151,116,100-1,900
Seasonally adjustedMarch20141,121,700
January20151,118,000
February20151,120,600
March20151,119,400-2,300
Change from Feb-15 to
Mar-15
-1,200

Sunday, March 8, 2015

Amal Clooney to teach Hague Law

From http://www.nydailynews.com/new-york/amal-clooney-teach-columbia-university-spring-article-1.2140295

International human rights lawyer Amal Clooney is moving across the pond to teach at Columbia, the school announced Friday.

The London-based legal eagle — who is married to movie star George Clooney — will lecture on human rights this spring as a senior fellow at Columbia Law School in Harlem.

It goes without saying that she will teach at one of the few schools where this course would be taken seriously by anyone other than the students.

Friday, March 6, 2015

February 2015

There was a preliminary gain of 3,100 jobs between January and February. Not bad. Back in my post-law school years I prepared 1040s for lack of better employment. I don't know if that counts as bar-required, or just JD-advantage™. Year-over-year is static.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedFebruary20141,114,600
December20141,124,200
January20151,109,800
February20151,114,700100
Seasonally adjustedFebruary20141,121,800
December20141,120,000
January20151,118,200
February20151,121,300-500
Change from Jan-15 to
Feb-15
3,100

Friday, February 6, 2015

January 2015

It's the incredible, imploding, aging legal industry.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedJanuary20141,115,500
November20141,121,200
December20141,124,700
January20151,111,100-4,400
Seasonally adjustedJanuary20141,122,700
November20141,119,200
December20141,119,600
January20151,118,200-4,500
Change from Dec-14 to
Jan-15
-1,400