Monday, April 27, 2015

For-profit college operator Corinthian Colleges is shutting its doors

In the news:

For-profit college operator Corinthian Colleges said it would immediately shut down all its remaining campuses and cease substantially all other operations.

Increased regulation has hurt for-profit education companies such as Corinthian, Apollo Education Group Inc., and Strayer Education Inc., which have struggled to attract students since a 2010 government crackdown revealed high student debt loads, low graduation rates and poor employability of graduates.

Can anyone think of another academy that offers high student debt loads and low employability, the latter in some cases worse than before they matriculated? Nope, me neither.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

http://www.businessinsider.com/r-for-profit-corinthian-colleges-to-shut-down-remaining-campuses-2015-4

Saturday, April 4, 2015

March 2015

Too bad the BLS numbers didn't come out on April 1. I could have had all kinds of fun with them. Briefly, this blog just celebrated its fourth anniversary and employment hasn't budged since I started it. That wouldn't be a problem if the number of graduates roughly matched people retiring from the "profession," but that hasn't been the case in decades.

Anyhow, if you're anxious to get smacked upside the head, now is a fine time to head to law school. Any time is a fine time to head to law school.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedMarch20141,118,000
January20151,109,900
February20151,114,400
March20151,116,100-1,900
Seasonally adjustedMarch20141,121,700
January20151,118,000
February20151,120,600
March20151,119,400-2,300
Change from Feb-15 to
Mar-15
-1,200

Sunday, March 8, 2015

Amal Clooney to teach Hague Law

From http://www.nydailynews.com/new-york/amal-clooney-teach-columbia-university-spring-article-1.2140295

International human rights lawyer Amal Clooney is moving across the pond to teach at Columbia, the school announced Friday.

The London-based legal eagle — who is married to movie star George Clooney — will lecture on human rights this spring as a senior fellow at Columbia Law School in Harlem.

It goes without saying that she will teach at one of the few schools where this course would be taken seriously by anyone other than the students.

Friday, March 6, 2015

February 2015

There was a preliminary gain of 3,100 jobs between January and February. Not bad. Back in my post-law school years I prepared 1040s for lack of better employment. I don't know if that counts as bar-required, or just JD-advantage™. Year-over-year is static.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedFebruary20141,114,600
December20141,124,200
January20151,109,800
February20151,114,700100
Seasonally adjustedFebruary20141,121,800
December20141,120,000
January20151,118,200
February20151,121,300-500
Change from Jan-15 to
Feb-15
3,100

Friday, February 6, 2015

January 2015

It's the incredible, imploding, aging legal industry.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedJanuary20141,115,500
November20141,121,200
December20141,124,700
January20151,111,100-4,400
Seasonally adjustedJanuary20141,122,700
November20141,119,200
December20141,119,600
January20151,118,200-4,500
Change from Dec-14 to
Jan-15
-1,400

Sunday, January 18, 2015

December 2014

Though the economy has recovered — an 11.2% U-6 is relatively good — one industry seems to lag. At this point you would have to be an idiot to go to law school, which is exactly what is happening. As I type this, seven schools have a first-year class with a median LSAT below 145; these stoodints are in the bottom-quartile of test takers. But wait, there's more! The ABA allows schools to waive the LSAT for up to ten percent of their incoming students. You know, the ones who when asked what they got on their SAT reply, "Drool."

If you think law school has a bad outcome now, wait until a legion of idiots starts failing the bar, squalls online, and the media picks it up and runs with it. Basically, the schools plan to pull the entire "profession" down with them and are laying the groundwork in private. Knowing your students will never pass the bar, you either get rid of it with Diploma Privilege or have the examiners weight the results, all in the name of fairness/opportunity/diversity. The alternative is to acknowledge the academy accepts unqualified students and let John Q. Public think graduates of non-elite law schools are dumb as bricks. Pick your poison.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedNovember20131,138,800
December20131,134,400
January20141,134,800
February20141,138,100-700
Seasonally adjustedNovember20131,135,100
December20131,133,700
January20141,133,700
February20141,134,200-900
Change from Jan-14 to
Feb-14
500

Sunday, December 14, 2014

November 2014

Notwithstanding some patently ridiculous articles of late, particularly this, now is as piss poor a time to go to law school as ever. If we stroll back to November 2010, when there were 1,116,100 souls employed in the legal industry, we can see how far we've come: about 18,000 jobs over four years. Of late, things seem to be contracting, with 2,000 jobs shed over the last year.

If your favorite school offers to sell you a turd at one-third off, do everyone — lawyers, taxpayers, and particularly, yourself — a favor and decline.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedNovember20131,137,700
September20141,127,300
October20141,134,700
November20141,135,100-2,600
Seasonally adjustedNovember20131,135,600
September20141,133,800
October20141,133,700
November20141,133,700-1,900
Change from Oct-14 to
Nov-14
0