Thursday, August 28, 2014

July 2014

I'm just going through the motions at this point. July 2014 was flat. Year-over-year was modest, nowhere near enough to absorb recent graduates. We'll see what happens in the fall, though I'll go out on a limb and predict things will suck for most newly-minted lawyers.

I'd hoped toilet law schools would start to fail and fall like dominos as students fled, but I'm increasingly convinced there is a baseline supply of individuals like this to fill seats. All the schools need to do is get their expenses in line with the new-normal revenue stream — they'e lopping faculty and staff as I type this — and they can scam provide quality, ABA-endorsed legal educations forever.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedJuly20131,143,300
May20141,131,700
June20141,145,600
July20141,147,1003,800
Seasonally adjustedJuly20131,132,000
May20141,135,200
June20141,136,100
July20141,135,9003,900
Change from Jun-14 to
Jul-14
-200

Sunday, August 24, 2014

Thank you, Nando

As both a fan of TTR almost from inception and someone who also faces health challenges — it's amazing how much your life can change in an instant — I'd like to wish you happy trails. Thank you for your monumental contribution to scamblogging, your perseverance, and your willingness to slough off the endless abuse from defenders of the legal academy and "profession."

Saturday, July 26, 2014

June 2014

A gain of 5,000+ year-over-year isn't too shabby, just nowhere near enough to absorb recent graduates. Meanwhile, law school applications are headed the opposite direction. That piece quotes heavily from a subscription-required National Law Journal article so it's context-free, but the delusion is palpable. One professor states, "Law school just isn't the path into the middle class that it once was." Translating, the professor means that once-upon-a-time — the ship had sailed by the mid-80s — most of a graduating class could expect a good outcome. Today, only a small handful of "winners" can.

To illustrate the concept, a mouse-click over the ABA Journal has an article on a 101-year-old lawyer. They also interviewed his 72-year-old lawyer son.

Meanwhile, in Texas, an unaccredited new law school is raking them in with $14K-year tuition. While I'd like to wish the students luck and success, it appears many of them are URMs and non-trads whose career will be over as soon as it starts.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedJune20131,140,600
April20141,132,200
May20141,131,500
June20141,145,7005,100
Seasonally adjustedJune20131,131,000
April20141,136,300
May20141,135,200
June20141,136,4005,400
Change from May-14 to
Jun-14
1,200

Friday, June 6, 2014

May 2014

A JD Junkyard poster dredged up old blogs, one circa 2004. Law sucks. Law has always sucked. Law will always suck, courtesy of the ABA and the legal academy.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedMay20131,131,300
March20141,134,400
April20141,131,800
May20141,132,100800
Seasonally adjustedMay20131,133,800
March20141,137,800
April20141,135,700
May20141,135,0001,200
Change from Apr-14 to
May-14
-700

Friday, May 2, 2014

April 2014

I'm too lazy to do more than state the obvious: growth is negligible. Head over to Third Tier Reality to read about the ensuing carnage.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedApril20131,132,000
February20141,129,600
March20141,134,300
April20141,132,600600
Seasonally adjustedApril20131,135,700
February20141,136,400
March20141,137,600
April20141,136,400700
Change from Mar-14 to
Apr-14
-1,200

Friday, April 4, 2014

March 2014

"One thousand jobs"
[Thunder crash!]
"Two thousand jobs"
[Mail slot slowly opens]
"Three thousand jobs"
[Loan statement drops on floor]
"Four thousand jobs"
[Another thunder crash]
"Ah! Ah! Ah!"

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedMarch20131,129,000
January20141,129,200
February20141,129,300
March20141,133,0004,000
Seasonally adjustedMarch20131,133,400
January20141,136,700
February20141,136,700
March20141,137,4004,000
Change from Feb-14 to
Mar-14
700

Sunday, March 16, 2014

February 2014

February was unremarkable. The main thing of note, lately, is US Snooze released its 2015 ranking. Well, it's of note to the type who can work himself into a rabid lather over where Brooklyn landed. There are enough of these to keep Bob Morse gainfully employed forever. Unlike, say, lawyers.

The Wall Street Journal did a good summary, IMNSHO. Main takeaway is nothing succeeds like success.

The durability of the top 10: Four decades ago — years before U.S. News started publishing its law school rankings — sociologist Peter M. Blau published the results of a survey of law school deans on which schools they thought were the best. As Duke law professor Richard Schmalbeck noted in a paper, the legal education hierarchy has changed very little. The 1974 survey’s top nine schools all show up in the top 10 of the latest U.S. News rankings.

PRESTTTIGE!

I continue to encourage the terminally credulous to go to law school so they can get what they have coming.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedFebruary20131,123,100
December20131,138,800
January20141,129,500
February20141,128,9005,800
Seasonally adjustedFebruary20131,129,900
December20131,135,100
January20141,136,600
February20141,136,3006,400
Change from Jan-14 to
Feb-14
-300