Friday, March 30, 2018

February 2018

Have a happy Easter, Passover, whatever.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedFebruary20171,125,400
December20171,143,800
January20181,128,000
February20181,128,9003,500
Seasonally adjustedFebruary20171,131,500
December20171,137,100
January20181,135,900
February20181,135,7004,200
Change from Jan-18 to
Feb-18
-200

Wednesday, February 28, 2018

January 2018

Regarding the December 2017 post, that didn't take long. In other news, looks like December 2017 seasonally adjusted is higher than any point since I started this blog.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedJanuary20171,125,500
November20171,138,500
December20171,143,300
January20181,127,7002,200
Seasonally adjustedJanuary20171,132,500
November20171,135,800
December20171,136,600
January20181,135,5003,000
Change from Dec-17 to
Jan-18
-1,100

Friday, January 5, 2018

December 2017

My New Years resolution is more timely updates. Should have fallen off the wagon by March.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedDecember20161,130,500
October20171,130,500
November20171,130,100
December20171,133,6003,100
Seasonally adjustedDecember20161,126,100
October20171,128,000
November20171,127,600
December20171,128,2002,100
Change from Nov-17 to
Dec-17
600

Friday, December 29, 2017

November 2017

Have a happy New Year. Also, Nando, thanks for everything. I don't think people realize the amount of work that goes into maintaining a blog. The other thing you didn't mention is the amount of invective hurled at you personally in the early days.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedNovember20161,124,700
September20171,123,800
October20171,130,500
November20171,131,6006,900
Seasonally adjustedNovember20161,122,500
September20171,127,700
October20171,128,100
November20171,128,7006,200
Change from Oct-17 to
Nov-17
600

Sunday, November 19, 2017

OcTTTober 2017

Greetings, scam fans. There's little news on the legal employment front, but then there never is. Seriously, look back at this post in November 2020 and leave a comment if it's changed by more than a few thousand. I'll wait.

In school news, Valparaiso's "Board voted to suspend admission of a first-year law school class in Valparaiso, Indiana for the fall of 2018" while it searches for sunnier climes. May I suggest Chile? OTLSS did a good write-up here.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedOctober20171,125,100
August20181,129,300
September20181,123,900
October20181,128,5003,400
Seasonally adjustedOctober20171,122,700
August20181,126,700
September20181,127,300
October20181,126,2003,500
Change from Sep-18 to
Oct-18
-1,100

Thursday, November 2, 2017

SepTTTember 2017

Happy November.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedSeptember20171,117,700
July20181,137,200
August20181,130,200
September20181,125,0007,300
Seasonally adjustedSeptember20171,121,300
July20181,127,000
August20181,127,700
September20181,128,6007,300
Change from Aug-18 to
Sep-18
900

Saturday, September 30, 2017

AugusTTT 2017

If I wait any longer it will be November.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedAugust20161,124,400
June20171,140,300
July20171,136,400
August20171,128,9004,500
Seasonally adjustedAugust20161,121,800
June20171,130,700
July20171,126,200
August20171,126,3004,500
Change from Jul-17 to
Aug-17
100