Thursday, June 25, 2015

Happy, Happy, Joy, Joy

Vault just released its list of the top 100 law firms. The methodology perfectly captures what a fucked-up industry law is.

The online survey asked attorneys to score each of the law firms on a scale of 1 to 10 based on how presTTTigious it is to work for the firm. Associates were asked to ignore any firm with which they were unfamiliar and were not allowed to rank their own firm.

Remember that in the Top 100, Vault is not assessing firms by profit, size, lifestyle, number of deals or quality of service; we are ranking the most presTTTigious law firms based on the perceptions of currently practicing lawyers at peer firms.

I'm glad survey respondents needn't trouble their fine minds with boring stuff such as quality, innovation, productivity, or, heaven forbid, results. All in on presTTTige, baby. Congratulations to the newly-annointed most presTTTigious firms. May your billing rates rise to meet your awesomeness.

#1 Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz
#2 Cravath, Swaine & Moore
#3 Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
#4 Sullivan & Cromwell
#5 Davis Polk & Wardwell
#6 Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
#7 Kirkland & Ellis
#8 Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
#9 Weil, Gotshal & Manges
#10 Latham & Watkins

Saturday, June 6, 2015

May 2015

There was a small gain year-over-year. Get your application in NOW!

In other news, "Paula Lorona, a former assistant director of financial aid at Arizona Summit Law School, claims that starting in May 2014, all three of InfiLaw's schools — Arizona Summit, Charlotte, and Florida Coastal — began offering $5,000 payoffs to students who were unlikely to pass the bar exam"

More, here. Meanwhile, I have this stuck in my head.

Finally, ATL issued its 2015 law school ranking, using employment outcome as the main criterion. I prefer library seats, myself. The usual suspects top the list. After that it becomes random, peppered with nonentities whose claim to fame is the local market is relatively less saturated. That's how Temple makes the cut and USC doesn't. My school did; I stopped putting it on my résumé years ago and my education has been useless both professionally and personally.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedMay20141,115,400
March20151,115,800
April20151,117,300
May20151,119,0003,600
Seasonally adjustedMay20141,118,800
March20151,119,800
April20151,121,900
May20151,122,2003,400
Change from Apr-15 to
May-15
300

Saturday, May 9, 2015

April 2015

Some good news for once, and I'm not talking about employment. Looks like Charleston School of Law is going belly up. Unfortunately, this was due to its owners getting too greedy and not because the lemmings finally saw the light of day and stopped enrolling, but it's a start.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedApril20141,116,000
February20151,114,700
March20151,116,000
April20151,117,7001,700
Seasonally adjustedApril20141,120,100
February20151,121,200
March20151,119,800
April20151,122,1002,000
Change from Mar-15 to
Apr-15
2,300

Thursday, May 7, 2015

Blasphemy!

"We used to care a lot about where you went to school," Google executive Laszlo Bock said. "We found that that has no relationship with how you perform."

Laszlo said the company has shifted its hiring strategies after realizing that a person's academic background bears no relationship to job performance.

"It is a mistake, and we don't focus on that anymore," he said.

http://www.freep.com/story/money/business/michigan/2015/05/05/google-laszlo-bock-work-rules-jobs-hiring/26914267/

Can you believe this shit? Everyone knows that the only thing that matters, the sole currency, the sine qua non of the thriving juggernaut of a legal "profession" is presTTTige!

PresTTTige pays the bills. PresTTTige gets the girl. PresTTTige commands the respect.

In my day, classifieds ads didn't say, "No lawyers need apply." Instead, they said, "Top credentials necessary." [I'm not making this up.]

How dare this upstart tell us otherwise! Moron probably doesn't know what tier Hastings occupies, nor how many Article III clerks Indiana Tech has graduated. Probably can't even identify McCarter & English's peer firms. THOSE are the things that matter!

Don't be mislead by a lowly tech executive who couldn't get hired into S&C's mail room. Let Bob Morse lead you. Let Top-Law-Schools guide you. Let the ABA inspire you. Focus on presTTTige!

Monday, April 27, 2015

For-profit college operator Corinthian Colleges is shutting its doors

In the news:

For-profit college operator Corinthian Colleges said it would immediately shut down all its remaining campuses and cease substantially all other operations.

Increased regulation has hurt for-profit education companies such as Corinthian, Apollo Education Group Inc., and Strayer Education Inc., which have struggled to attract students since a 2010 government crackdown revealed high student debt loads, low graduation rates and poor employability of graduates.

Can anyone think of another academy that offers high student debt loads and low employability, the latter in some cases worse than before they matriculated? Nope, me neither.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

http://www.businessinsider.com/r-for-profit-corinthian-colleges-to-shut-down-remaining-campuses-2015-4

Saturday, April 4, 2015

March 2015

Too bad the BLS numbers didn't come out on April 1. I could have had all kinds of fun with them. Briefly, this blog just celebrated its fourth anniversary and employment hasn't budged since I started it. That wouldn't be a problem if the number of graduates roughly matched people retiring from the "profession," but that hasn't been the case in decades.

Anyhow, if you're anxious to get smacked upside the head, now is a fine time to head to law school. Any time is a fine time to head to law school.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedMarch20141,118,000
January20151,109,900
February20151,114,400
March20151,116,100-1,900
Seasonally adjustedMarch20141,121,700
January20151,118,000
February20151,120,600
March20151,119,400-2,300
Change from Feb-15 to
Mar-15
-1,200

Sunday, March 8, 2015

Amal Clooney to teach Hague Law

From http://www.nydailynews.com/new-york/amal-clooney-teach-columbia-university-spring-article-1.2140295

International human rights lawyer Amal Clooney is moving across the pond to teach at Columbia, the school announced Friday.

The London-based legal eagle — who is married to movie star George Clooney — will lecture on human rights this spring as a senior fellow at Columbia Law School in Harlem.

It goes without saying that she will teach at one of the few schools where this course would be taken seriously by anyone other than the students.