Friday, January 5, 2018

December 2017

My New Years resolution is more timely updates. Should have fallen off the wagon by March.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedDecember20161,130,500
October20171,130,500
November20171,130,100
December20171,133,6003,100
Seasonally adjustedDecember20161,126,100
October20171,128,000
November20171,127,600
December20171,128,2002,100
Change from Nov-17 to
Dec-17
600

Friday, December 29, 2017

November 2017

Have a happy New Year. Also, Nando, thanks for everything. I don't think people realize the amount of work that goes into maintaining a blog. The other thing you didn't mention is the amount of invective hurled at you personally in the early days.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedNovember20161,124,700
September20171,123,800
October20171,130,500
November20171,131,6006,900
Seasonally adjustedNovember20161,122,500
September20171,127,700
October20171,128,100
November20171,128,7006,200
Change from Oct-17 to
Nov-17
600

Sunday, November 19, 2017

OcTTTober 2017

Greetings, scam fans. There's little news on the legal employment front, but then there never is. Seriously, look back at this post in November 2020 and leave a comment if it's changed by more than a few thousand. I'll wait.

In school news, Valparaiso's "Board voted to suspend admission of a first-year law school class in Valparaiso, Indiana for the fall of 2018" while it searches for sunnier climes. May I suggest Chile? OTLSS did a good write-up here.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedOctober20171,125,100
August20181,129,300
September20181,123,900
October20181,128,5003,400
Seasonally adjustedOctober20171,122,700
August20181,126,700
September20181,127,300
October20181,126,2003,500
Change from Sep-18 to
Oct-18
-1,100

Thursday, November 2, 2017

SepTTTember 2017

Happy November.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedSeptember20171,117,700
July20181,137,200
August20181,130,200
September20181,125,0007,300
Seasonally adjustedSeptember20171,121,300
July20181,127,000
August20181,127,700
September20181,128,6007,300
Change from Aug-18 to
Sep-18
900

Saturday, September 30, 2017

AugusTTT 2017

If I wait any longer it will be November.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedAugust20161,124,400
June20171,140,300
July20171,136,400
August20171,128,9004,500
Seasonally adjustedAugust20161,121,800
June20171,130,700
July20171,126,200
August20171,126,3004,500
Change from Jul-17 to
Aug-17
100

Thursday, September 21, 2017

WaTTTerheads fail Mississippi bar

In one of those tail-wagging-the-dog sequences, I noticed the following cartoon and then searched to get context.

Article is here. I don't spend much time thinking about the Mississippi bar, nor Mississippi in general, but came away dumbfounded and thought I'd share. Briefly, the July bar passage rate was 53 percent, low enough to raise eyebrows. The February exam was an outright slaughter. First, the obligatory conjecture.

No one seems to know for sure why the exam passing rate is declining, but some have suggested it may be that law schools are accepting less qualified students.

I personally think the bar passage rate is declining due to a huge, rollicking grading conspiracy, but that's just one blogger's opinion, man. A local lawyer interviewed, who done passed the bar in 2016, believes the exam is too subjective and thanks Jesus for her own success. Praise the Lord!

The most inane thing is further down.

A Cleveland woman filed a complaint in Hinds County Chancery Court over her failed 2015 bar examination. Zundria Crawford wanted permission to sue the Mississippi Board of Bar Admissions, but the judge denied her petition. Crawford has filed an appeal to the Mississippi Supreme Court.

We've moved from suing schools to suing the bar examiners. My WAG is that somewhere in the background either a school — or another entity with a vested interest — instigated and is funding this. For her part:

When asked why she didn't just retake the bar exam, Crawford replied, it's not about her but will affect all applicants for the Mississippi Bar. She said she was deprived of her rights.

In the event Ms. Crawford is unsuccessful in her appeal, some advice for Mississippi bar applicants: You don't need to study harder. You need to pray harder.

Friday, August 4, 2017

July 2017

Happy August. I didn't want to waste one keystroke on Today's Law Degree Takes on a Broader Meaning but I'm stewing.

At the heart of the shift is a term used by schools known as "JD Advantage," which refers to a job that doesn't require a law degree but where a J.D. is advantageous in the eyes of an employer. Such jobs include compliance officers, paralegals, consultants and journalists.

Organizations that monitor law school performance have measured an uptick in this area of employment: the proportion of law school graduates obtaining JD advantage jobs has steadily increased — from 8 to 14 percent — since 2007.

These people NEVER quit; they lie awake thinking of ways to scam. I thought JD Advantage™ would wither from derision, but instead it is becoming the new normal. As a stylistic matter, note how Bloomberg has the term in quotes before giving it a less conspicuous treatment in the next paragraph.

To any college student — Lordy, I hope there are some — reading this: if your employer thinks it is helpful for you to have a JD then let them pay for it.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedJuly20161,131,500
May20171,125,700
June20171,140,400
July20171,136,9005,400
Seasonally adjustedJuly20161,121,400
May20171,128,100
June20171,130,700
July20171,126,4005,000
Change from Jun-17 to
Jul-17
-4,300