Saturday, February 4, 2012

TTThings are looking up

Will you look at that! Legal jobs increased by 1,000 in January 2012. Thanks to this performance, the industry employed 100 more individuals than January 2011. NALP is quite certain this is not a rounding error.

So, next time a bitter JDU loser tells you that law is dying and we're all doomed, insult their race/religion/school/manhood and then inform them: Nope, it's GROWING.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedJanuary20111,108,500
November20111,117,900
December20111,119,200
January20121,109,100600
Seasonally adjustedJanuary20111,116,500
November20111,116,700
December20111,115,600
January20121,116,600100
Change from December 11-January 121,000

3 comments:

  1. Yes, this increase is clearly going to satisfy the 44K-45K grads from the Class of 2012, which will walk with their diplomas in less than three and one half months.

    ReplyDelete
  2. This is great. I just posted something along these lines. If this is the best news that's out there, then there's truly nothing to celebrate.

    ReplyDelete