Showing posts with label JDU. Show all posts
Showing posts with label JDU. Show all posts

Thursday, May 9, 2013

JD Junkyard bites the dust

The forum is gone. Looks like the admin threw in the towel and is letting the domain registration expire today. At least we still have both TLS and JDU. Yay.

Monday, May 28, 2012

Plug for a new forum

I'm encouraging readers to visit and participate in JD Junkyard. JDU has jumped the shark, IMHO. While I'm not an old-timer, I joined JDU when it was still a vibrant hangout for disaffected lawyers and law graduates. Lately, it's been overrun by trolls and drooling nitwits. There is still quality content, but like TLS, it's not worth wading through the crap to get to it.

Please note that I have no association with JD Junkyard and was not asked to publicize it.

jdjunkyard.lawlemmings.com

Saturday, February 4, 2012

TTThings are looking up

Will you look at that! Legal jobs increased by 1,000 in January 2012. Thanks to this performance, the industry employed 100 more individuals than January 2011. NALP is quite certain this is not a rounding error.

So, next time a bitter JDU loser tells you that law is dying and we're all doomed, insult their race/religion/school/manhood and then inform them: Nope, it's GROWING.

http://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t17.htm

Not seasonally adjustedJanuary20111,108,500
November20111,117,900
December20111,119,200
January20121,109,100600
Seasonally adjustedJanuary20111,116,500
November20111,116,700
December20111,115,600
January20121,116,600100
Change from December 11-January 121,000

Friday, May 20, 2011

JDU pwns ATL

↓


JDU wags collaborated on a fanciful Craigslist shitlaw job listing that one of the regulars then posted in the Chicago market. It soon found its way to both shitlawjobs and ATL. Unfortunately, she pulled it shortly afterward.

The sad thing is that a truly wretched law job description received real responses and didn't seem contrived enough to arouse suspicion at ATL.

Saturday, April 23, 2011

Food stamps

There's a rumor on JDU that a T20, likely University of Minnesota, is counseling 3Ls on how to apply for food stamps. Yes, it's a rumor, but we're dealing with a "profession" that expects people to take on six-figure debt to work for minimum wage.